2005 All Mid-State Team

First Team

Savannah Roberts

Catcher

Hunters Lane, Sr.

• Why chosen: .611 BA, 5 HR, 51 RBIs, 14 IBB, .685 OBP


Jayme Wamsley

Catcher

Goodpasture, Sr.

• Why chosen: .385 BA, 44 RBIs, threw out 13 of 14 stealing


Natalee Weissinger

Infielder

Goodpasture, Jr.

Why chosen: .392 BA, 21 SB, 42 runs, .960 fielding percentage


Julie Harmon

Infielder

Brentwood, So.

Why chosen: .488 BA, 29 R, 41 RBIs, 20 SB, .526 OBP; 11-1, 0.85 ERA


Laci Upchurch

Infielder

Davidson Acad., Sr.

• Why chosen: .545 BA, 7 HR, 27 extra-base hits, 40 RBIs, 46 runs, 12 SB


Toni Hutchison

Infielder

Goodpasture, Sr.

• Why chosen: .364 BA, 8 HR, 45 RBIs, .969 fielding percentage


Katrina Jones

Outfielder

Marshall Co., Jr.

• Why chosen: .456 BA, 27 RBIs, committed one error all year


Chelsea Bailey

Outfielder

Wilson Central, Sr.

• Why chosen: .377 BA, .481 BA w/RISP, 37 RBIs, 38 runs, one error


Jocelyne Moncrief

Outfielder

Goodpasture, Sr.

• Why chosen: .346 BA, 14 SB, 42 runs, 20 RBIs, .453 OBP


Danielle Pieroni

Pitcher

Goodpasture, Sr.

• Why chosen: 29-2, 0.26 ERA, 360 Ks, 38 BB; .425 BA, 50 runs, 36 RBIs


Kassie Stanfill

Pitcher

Beech, Sr.

• Why chosen: 25-12, 0.60 ERA, 300 Ks in 233 IP, 10 shutouts; .336 BA, 30 RBIs


Falon Catalano

Pitcher

Riverdale, Sr.

• Why chosen: 15-1, 0.50 ERA, 277 Ks, 7 saves; .477 BA, 50 runs, 46 RBIs


Ashley Elrod

Pitcher

Rossview, Sr.

• Why chosen: 28-4, 0.75 ERA, 391 Ks, 25 BB; 20 shutouts; .381 BA, 24 RBIs


Chelsea Owens

Pitcher

Lincoln Co., Jr.

• Why chosen: 37-12, 0.37 ERA, 430 Ks, 29 BB, 29 shutouts


Paij Lintz

Pitcher

Marshall Co., Jr.

• Why chosen: 26-8, 0.62 ERA, 399 Ks, 11.7 Ks per game; .303 BA


Kristi Cunningham

Pitcher

Davidson Acad., Sr.

• Why chosen: 19-5, 0.54 ERA, 250 Ks; .439 BA, 8 HR, 27 RBIs, 47 runs.

SECOND TEAM

C Shelby Burchell, Fr., Columbia Acad.

C Lindsay Cavarra, Sr., Brentwood

IF Abby Kuchan, Sr., BGA

IF Toni Waynick, Sr., Friendship

IF Colby Wherry, So., Beech

IF Angelica Wade, Jr., Riverdale

OF Emily Shelton, Sr., Coffee County

OF Monica Chumney, Jr., Smith County

OF Kristy Blain, Sr., Goodpasture

P Tarrah Tucker, Sr., Hickman County

P Ashley Myatt, Sr., Dickson County

P Casey Teal, Sr., Hendersonville

P Britney Caldwell, Jr., Creek Wood

P Emma DeKalb, Jr., Father Ryan

P Morgan Thomas, Jr., Centennial

THIRD TEAM

C Magen Kroutter, Sr., McGavock

C Ali Thomas, Jr., Harpeth

IF Lauren Isley, Jr., Marshall County

IF Jackie West, Sr., Riverdale

IF Kayla Gill, Sr., Friendship

IF Jessica Hesson, Jr., Brentwood Acad.

IF Merrick Martin, Fr., Father Ryan

IF Diane Shelton, Jr., Father Ryan

IF Whitney Horton, Sr., Lincoln Co.

P Courtney Woodside, So., FRA

P Susan Gray, Sr., Mt. Juliet

P Emily Ford, Jr., Columbia Acad.

P Darci Gilbert, Jr., Riverdale

P Shelby Mashburn, Sr., Brentwood Acad.

P Kristen Grogan, Sr., Greenbrier

P Ashley George, Jr., Wilson Central

0